|         
              
 
     |         
SpringSnackSaleOrderSite

Monroe District

Serving the Scouting Units in Monroe County.

If you have ideas for improving the page contact Tom or Ed.
To Visit the District Facebook Page, CLICK HERE

 

Monroe District Maps 

Find a unit by School District or Township

Monroe County Cub Scout Packs 

Cub Scouts is for boys and girls k-5

Monroe County Scouts, BSA Troops, Venture Crews, Seascout Ships 

Scouts, BSA Troops are for young men and women 11-17

Venture Crews and Seascout Ships are for young men and women 14-20

 


Select the Link for More information on


District Key Leadership 

Below are email addresses for the District Key 3, and a new email address to reach all three at once.  Plus a link to the unit commissioners for all units in the district.

District Key 3 monroedistrict@minsitrails.org

District Chairperson - Dawn Phillipsmonroedistrictchair@minsitrails.org 

District Commissioner - Thomas Millermonroedistrictcommissioner@minsitrails.org

District Executive - Edward Schaefer, monroedistrictexecutive@minsitrails.org

Unit Commissioners


Monthly District Meetings Schedule

Roundtable

2nd Thursday of Month

7:00pm

Monroe County Control Center

online/in -person hybrid

District Committee

2nd Thursday of the Month

8:00pm

Monroe County Control Center

online/in -person hybrid

Commissioner Service

Integrated with District Committee

 

 

Monroe County Control Center, 100 Gypsum Rd., Stroudsburg, Pa 18360 (Snydersville exit off of 33)

Please see the Minsi Trails calendar event page for online link information

 

 

Advancement

The link below from Nicole Kresge is to a document that has been put together to help guide Scouts through the BSA program, especially now during COVID-19. While searching for resources, she found a leader that has made videos for many of the requirements all the way to Eagle. They seem to be very helpful in learning the material needed to rank up. She has also included some other materials found along the way. Take a look and share your thoughts with Nicole.

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1lPIK4yEixgJ2VkE3RWzyj7Waq339_cx0BRTwTKTcXJM/edit?usp=sharing 

 


Recruiting and Membership

A host of recruiting signs, marketing materials and ideas are available from the Mark Kresge, the District Membership Chair.  Contact Mark for all your membership needs.  


Upcoming Monroe District Activities/Events

 Monroe District will be having a Trail to Eagle informational session.   Who: Any Scout of Star or Life rank, their...
November Hot Topic: Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Training Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom...
December Fellowship gathering and rechartering This month the district meetings will be replaced by unit rechartering and...
Monroe Recharter Day   The location and date are subject to change. Thursday, December 9th at the Monroe County Control Center, 100...
      The Monroe Merit Badge College is Back Live and in-person!!! Updated with additional badges and DEN CHIEF...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Save the Date 2022 Monroe Klondike Derby January 28-30, 2021 Camp Minsi Additional information will be posted as soon as it is...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Save the Date 2022 Monroe District Pinewood Derby March 12th, 2022 Additional information will be posted as soon as it...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Save the Date 2022 Monroe Spring Camporee April 22-24, 2022 Additional information will be posted as soon as it is...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Save the Date 2022 Monroe Fall Canoe Camporee September 23-25 Additional information will be posted as soon as it is...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Save the Date 2022 Monroe District Recharter Day Additional information will be posted as soon as it is...
Monroe District Meetings Join us every second Thursday of each month at 7pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District Meetings at the...
Save the Date 2022 Monroe Merit Badge College Additional information will be posted as soon as it is...
Save the Date 2023 Monroe Klondike Derby Additional information will be posted as soon as it is...


Upcoming Council Wide Youth / Leader Training

Basic Rifle Training This course is at least 8-hours long and includes classroom and range time learning how to shoot 22 caliber rifles at paper...
NRA Basic   Shotgun Date - Saturday December 4th 2021 Location- Camp Trexler 8am to 5pm Saturday This course is at least 8-hours long...
      The Monroe Merit Badge College is Back Live and in-person!!! Updated with additional badges and DEN CHIEF...
NRA RSO (Range Safety Officer) Date - Saturday December 12th 2021 Location- Camp Trexler  8am to 5pm Saturday This course is at...
2022 National Youth Leadership Training Two Weekend Course - Both Required 1st Training Weekend Friday April 22, 2022 - Sunday April 24, 2022 2nd...
  In 1911, Baden-Powell took the first steps in training Scouting’s adult leaders by organizing a series of lectures for...
This is the second and final weekend of this training course. To register for this course please...

 

District Leadership Needs  

We are looking for new Volunteers to support district operations in a committee or commissioner capacity.  Listed as bullets below are the needed positions.  Please email the Chair to find out how you can help or learn more today!

Job descriptions can be found in this excerpt from the District Operating Manual. Click here.

District Administration - Contact Tracy Fox

  • Membership Chair
    • Marketing Chair
    • Awards Chair
    • Cub Scout Membership Chair
  • Finance Chair 

District Committees - Contact Dawn Phillips

  • Executive Board Liaison
  • District Vice Chair - Operations
    • Outdoor Programs (Cub Scout Resident Camp Chair and Cub Scout Day Camp Chair)
    • Advancement (Scouts BSA Advancement Chair)
    • Training Committee
      • Cub Scout Training Chair
      • Scouts BSA Training Chair

Commissioner Service  - Contact Thomas Miller

  • Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner
  • Assistant District Commissioner for Roundtable
  • Unit Commissioners 

Unit Commissioner Assignments

Units are encouraged to contact their assigned unit commissioner below, Brad Mann Asst District Commissioner or Tom Miller District Commissioner for any assistance they need.

 

Unit Commissioner
Crew 88 Dan Foti
Pack 88 Dan Foti
Pack 112 Thomas Miller
Pack 113 Thomas Miller
Troop 88 Brad Mann
Pack 84 Thomas Miller (acting)
Pack 85 Tracy Fox
Pack 86 Thomas Miller
Pack 89 Wood Johnson
Pack 90 Thomas Miller
Pack 98 Brad Mann
Pack 99 Alan Lippincott
Pack 100 Francis Oquendo
Pack 102 Steve Rhoads
Pack 103 Francis Oquendo
Pack 300 Thomas Miller
Ship 940 Bill Snell
Troop 83 Francis Oquendo
Troop 84 Thomas Miller (acting)
Troop 85B Tracy Fox
Troop 85G Gavin Pinchback
Troop 86 Thomas Miller
Troop 87 Thomas Miller (acting)
Troop 89 Wood Johnson
Troop 94 Tracy Fox
Troop 97 Thomas Miller (acting)
Troop 98 Brad Mann
Troop 99 Alan Lippincott
Troop 100 Francis Oquendo
Troop 101 Steve Rhoads
Troop 102 Brad Mann
Troop 300 Gavin Pinchback
Troop 902 Thomas Miller

 

 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL OFFICE HOURS OF OPERATIONS:
(610) 264-8551
9 AM – 5 PM (Monday  – Friday)
Closed Saturday & Sunday

 

SCOUT SHOP HOURS OF OPERATIONS:
(610) 266-7770
10 AM – 5 PM (Monday-Tuesday-Thursday-Friday)
10 AM – 7 PM (Wednesday)
10 AM – 3 PM (Saturday)
Closed Sunday

 

PHYSICAL ADDRESS
991 Postal Road, Allentown, PA 18109

MAILING ADDRESS
P.O Box 20624, Lehigh Valley, PA 18002-0624